For the Record: Sept. 22, 2022 | Queen’s Gazette


For the Record provides disclosures of appointments, committees, grants, awards, and other disclosures set forth in collective bargaining agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary means of sharing this information with our community.

Submit recording information to Gazette Editor Andrew Carroll for publication.

Successful applications for renewal/reappointment, tenure/further appointment and promotion 2021-22

Reappointment/Renewal

Joseph Abunassar, Faculty of Medicine
Jamey Adirim, Department of Psychiatry
Javier Adrian-Gutierrez, Department of Pediatrics
Nazanin Alavi Tabari, Department of Psychiatry
Amarnath Amarasingam, Religious School
Ramana Appireddy, Faculty of Medicine
Dustin Atlas, Religious School
Scott Berthelette, History Institute
Andrew Bickel, Department of Psychiatry
Mark Bona, Department of Ophthalmology
Amanda Bongers, Department of Chemistry
Suzanne Bridge, Department of Critical Care Medicine
Elisa Brietzke, Clinic for Psychiatry
Steven Brooks, Department of Emergency Medicine
Elizabeth Brulé, Institute for Gender Studies
Kathleen Carten, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Denise Castro, Department of Diagnostic Radiology
Marta Cenkowski, Clinic for Anaesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Sanoj Chacko, Faculty of Medicine
Poulomi Chakrabarti, Department of Political Studies
Elvina Chu, Department of Psychiatry
Che Colpitts, Institute of Biomedicine and Molecular Sciences
Robert Connelly, Department of Pediatrics
Diana Cordoba, Department of Global Development Studies
Michael Cummings, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Jennifer Day, Department of Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
Juan Pablo de Torres Tajes, Faculty of Medicine
Peggy DeJong, School of Medicine
Michael Derynck, Department of Pediatrics
George DiCenzo, Department of Biology
Genevieve Digby, School of Medicine
Steven DingSchool of Computing
Cao Thang Dinh, Institute of Chemical Engineering
Amir Elmekkawi, Department of Pediatrics
Dale Engen, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Rafael Freire, Department of Psychiatry
Jacqueline Galica, Nursing School
Jocelyn Garland, School of Medicine
Laura Gaudet, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ragavendran Gopalakrishnan, Smith School of Business
George Gray, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Christopher Haley, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Timothy Hanna, Division of Oncology
Maxwell Hartt, Institute of Geography and Planning
Marisa Horniachek, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Graeme Howe, Department of Chemistry
Majid Iqbal, Faculty of Medicine
Jason Izard, Department of Urology
Kelsey Jacobson, Dan School of Drama and Music
Shirin Jalini, Faculty of Medicine
Mala Joneja, School of Medicine
Jennifer Kennedy, Institute for Art History and Art Conservation
Faiza Khurshid, Department of Pediatrics
Emy Kim, Institute for Art History and Art Conservation
Alyssa King, Law School
Dusan Kolar, Department of Psychiatry
Laura Kroeker, Department of Family Medicine
Reena Kukreja, Institute for Global Development Studies
Vinay Kukreti, Department of Pediatrics
Alenia Kysela, Department of Family Medicine
Stephen La Haye, School of Medicine
Christina Liak, Faculty of Medicine
Catherine Lowe, School of Medicine
Fan Lu, Institute for Political Studies
Ning Lu, Institute of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
Paul Malik, Faculty of Medicine
Marosh Manduch, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Giusy Mazzone, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Chris McGlory, School of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Heather McGregor, Faculty of Education
Thomas McGregor, Department of Urology
Glenio Mizubuti, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Ali Na, Institute for Film and Media
Jianbing Ni, Institute of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
Romy Nitsch, Clinic for Gynecology and Obstetrics
Majid Pahlevani, Institute of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
Sarah Jane Payne, Faculty of Civil Engineering
Santiago Perez Patrigeon, Faculty of Medicine
Thashika Pillay, Faculty of Education
Armita Rahmani, Department of Emergency Medicine
Ammar Rashid, Department of Family Medicine
Michael Rauh, Institute for Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Stuart Reid, School of Medicine
Kevin Ren, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Igo Ribeiro, Department of Surgery
Stacy Ridi, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Margo Rivera, Department of Psychiatry
Amrita Roy, Department of Family Medicine
Mahmoud Sakran, Department of Pediatrics
Anupam Sehgal, Department of Pediatrics
Bhavin Shastri, Department of Physics, Technical Physics and Astronomy
Bikrampal Sidhu, Faculty of Medicine
Siddhartha Srivastava, Faculty of Medicine
Elisabeth Steel, Institute for Geological Sciences and Engineering Geology
Devin Sydor, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Amar Thakrar, Faculty of Medicine
Yuan Tian, ​​Computer Science School
Anthony Train, Department of Family Medicine
Anita Tusche, departments of psychology and economics
Louie Wang, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Gavin Winston, School of Medicine
Brent Wolfrom, Department of Family Medicine
Gavin Wood, Department of Surgery
Amy Wu, Faculty of Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Zijing Wu, Faculty of Medicine
Laurence Yang, Institute of Chemical Engineering
Elise Zalan, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
David Zelt, Department of Surgery

READ:  Automated Warehouse Management System Market will reach at USD

Reappointment and promotion to associate professor

Lindsey Patterson, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

tenure

Ron Levy, Department of Surgery
Shaila Merchant, Department of Surgery
Boris Zevin, Department of Surgery

READ:  COVID killed college? NJ public schools report record enrollment

Employment and promotion to associate professor

Grace Adeniyi-Ogunyankin, Departments of Geography & Planning and Gender Studies
Thomas Barthelmé, Institute for Mathematics and Statistics
Pamela Beach, Faculty of Education
Lenora Duhn, Nursing School
Rylan Egan, Nursing School
Ali Etemad, Institute of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
Nora Fayed, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Jason Gallivan, Departments of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences and Psychology
Ting Hu, computer science school
Lisa Kerr, Law School
Madhuri Koti, Departments of Biomedicine and Molecular Sciences and Obstetrics and Gynecology
Meena Krishnamurthy, Institute of Philosophy
Julien Lefort-Favreau, Institute for French Studies
Gabriel Menotti Gonring, Institute for Film and Media
Jacqueline Monaghan, Department of Biology
Sharday Mosurinjohn, Religious School
Nicole Myers, Department of Sociology
Lisa Pasolli, Institute of History
Colleen Renihan, Dan School of Drama and Music
Brad Rodgers, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Patricia Smithen, Institute for Art History and Art Conservation
Sameh Sorour (posthumously), School of Computing
Kevin Stamplecoskie, Department of Chemistry
Victoria Sytsma, Institute of Sociology
Jean Thomas, Faculty of Law
Jue Wang, Smith School of Business
Xiaodan Zhu, Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology

READ:  Will Processors Finally Get Faster?

Employment and promotion to professor

Vladimir Kratky, Department of Ophthalmology

Ongoing appointment and promotion to Associate Librarian

Ken Hernden, University of Queens Library

Promotion to associate professor

Ramana Appireddy, Faculty of Medicine
Robert Bechara, School of Medicine
Jason Beyea, Department of Surgery
Lisa Carver, Institute for Biomedical and Molecular Sciences
Tim Chaplin, Department of Emergency Medicine
Susan Crocker, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Peggy DeJong, School of Medicine
Dale Engen, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Chris Evans, Department of Emergency Medicine
Colleen Grady, Department of Family Medicine
Kelly Howse, Department of Family Medicine
Maria Hussain, Department of Psychiatry
Chandra Joshi, Division of Oncology
Vinay Kukreti, Department of Pediatrics
Joshua Lakoff, School of Medicine
Aditi Sen Chowdhury, Institute of History and Religious School
Prameet Sheth, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Anna Tomiak, Department of Oncology
Ashley Waddington, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nishardi Waidyaratne-Wjeratne, Department of Psychiatry
Don Thiwanka Wijeratne, Faculty of Medicine
Fabio Ynoe de Moraes, Department of Oncology

Promotion to professor

Bram Adams, School of Computing
Nazik Hammad, Department of Oncology
Martin Hand, Institute for Sociology
Duncan Hunter, Department of Public Health Sciences
Wenyu Jiang, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Amer Johri, School of Medicine
Najat Khalifa, Department of Psychiatry
Rachel Laforest, Department of Policy Studies
Ryan Mulligan, Faculty of Civil Engineering
William Nelson, Department of Biology
Heidi-Lynn Ploeg, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Matthew Reeve, Institute for Art History and Art Conservation
Bernadette Resurrección, Institute for Global Development Studies
Erna Snelgrove-Clarke, School of Nursing
Marcus Taylor, Department of Global Development Studies





Source link